Privacy Policy

Celebrity Furnishings is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Celebrity Furnishings Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Celebrity Furnishings website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Celebrity Furnishings. This document also outlines some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Celebrity Furnishings strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Celebrity Furnishings collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Celebrity Furnishings also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Celebrity Furnishings. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used Celebrity Furnishings for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Celebrity Furnishings Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Celebrity Furnishings public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Celebrity Furnishings does not read any of your private online communications.

Celebrity Furnishings encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Celebrity Furnishings so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Celebrity Furnishings is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Celebrity Furnishings and Celebrity Furniture family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information
Celebrity Furnishings collects and uses your personal information to operate the Celebrity Furnishings Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Celebrity Furnishings also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Celebrity Furnishings and its affiliates. Celebrity Furnishings may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Celebrity Furnishings does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Celebrity Furnishings may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Celebrity Furnishings may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Celebrity Furnishings, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Celebrity Furnishings does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Celebrity Furnishings keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Celebrity Furnishings, in order to determine what Celebrity Furnishings services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Celebrity Furnishings to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Celebrity Furnishings Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Celebrity Furnishings or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Celebrity Furnishings; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Celebrity Furnishings, or the public.

Use of Cookies
Celebrity Furnishings Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Celebrity Furnishings pages, or register with Celebrity Furnishings site or services, a cookie helps Celebrity Furnishings to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Celebrity Furnishings Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Celebrity Furnishings features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Celebrity Furnishings services or Web sites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Celebrity Furnishings secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Celebrity Furnishings secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes

Houzz